• Customer

    question about the translation sorting of goods in the catalog

    Posted by: Arvproru2018 Oct 31, 2019 at 00:28 (2 months ago)
    Hello. We have almost everything set up, there are two questions left.

    see the attached screenshot of the screen

    1. Can I increase the number of characters in this field? In Russian, the inscriptions are longer and they are ugly cut - we need another 15-20 characters in addition

    2. how to translate the inscriptions in these fields?

    thank you!

  • Customer

    Posted by: yame, Oct 31, 2019 at 02:06 (2 months ago)

    Hi mate,

    I cannot access to your site: https://prnt.sc/pqf2u9
    Pls check again then let me know

    Regards,
    Yame
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Oct 31, 2019 at 06:44 (2 months ago)

    That's right, the site is now on a test hosting and an SSL certificate is not connected to it. On the error page, click the "hide advanced" button and allow the site to be shown there
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Oct 31, 2019 at 09:36 (2 months ago)

    The screenshot I sent you is the one when I also clicked on Advanced / Hide Advanced.
    There is nothing to click anymore:
    https://prnt.sc/pqjpkz
    https://prnt.sc/pqjppu

    Pls check again
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Oct 31, 2019 at 10:17 (2 months ago)

    please try using another browser. I have possible to bypass this warning in chrom, mozilla, firefox
    https://www.arvpro.ru/wp-admin/


  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Oct 31, 2019 at 19:02 (2 months ago)

    we moved the site to permanent hosting. try it now - everything should be displayed normally
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Nov 1, 2019 at 02:01 (2 months ago)

    Yeah for now all browsers can work with your site but you might change the pw.
    Pls provide me again your correct account then I will continue to check for you
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 1, 2019 at 08:16 (2 months ago)

    We moved everything to the main hosting yesterday, all links in the original application work correctly.
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Nov 4, 2019 at 09:01 (2 months ago)

    Yes I know it works but the admin account is not correct any more: https://prnt.sc/ps5nxe
    Have you changed it already?
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 5, 2019 at 07:24 (2 months ago)

    No, we didn't change the passwords. Now checked the first message and saw that somehow in the password spaces were copied. Again give the username and password
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Nov 5, 2019 at 09:20 (2 months ago)

    Ahh I see.
    But for now 2 those positions are displaying correctly as you want, right?
    So do you need any assistance more?
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 5, 2019 at 13:18 (2 months ago)

    No, not right. Look at the initial ticket:

    1. Can I increase the number of characters in this field? In Russian, the inscriptions are longer and they are ugly cut - we need another 15-20 characters in addition
    - Yes, we shortened the titles, but it's a bad decision. In fact, for users to understand the labels should be longer. But they break off incorrectly, not according to the rules and it even distorts the meaning, for example, making the word sorting the word sortir - "toilet"

    2. how to translate the inscriptions in these fields?
    this issue is not resolved at all
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Nov 6, 2019 at 07:52 (2 months ago)

    I sent to my coder already and he will check your site soon.
    I will inform you when I get his feedback. Thanks for your patience!
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 6, 2019 at 15:48 (2 months ago)

    Thanks! we will wait for an answer
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Nov 7, 2019 at 08:52 (2 months ago)

    My coder checked your site and he said that:
    1. You can change / increase number of characters in Loco > Plugins > WooCommerce
    2. Translate inscriptions: Loco > Plugins > WOOF - WooCommerce Products Filter
    We also see the error during checking for you: https://prnt.sc/ptmc4i pls fix it before you want to translate your texts

    Regards,
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 8, 2019 at 08:11 (2 months ago)

    Hi
    Unfortunately, we could not repeat the appearance of the error you specified - we have such an error is not displayed, the system works without errors.

    1. You can change / increase number of characters in Loco > Plugins > WooCommerce
    we could not find this option in the settings of this plugin. Maybe you're talking about making changes directly to the plugin code? But these changes will be removed when the plugin is updated, which does not suit us.

    2. Translate inscriptions: Loco > Plugins > WOOF - WooCommerce Products Filter
    we cannot translate this plugin. when you add a language for this plugin, a list is created for translation, which does not contain the words "orderby" and therefore the translation of this field does not work. Maybe we are incorrectly configuring the loco translated plugin? could you check it out? thank you!
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 8, 2019 at 22:03 (2 months ago)

    we will be satisfied with even the option if you disable this accordion with sorting at all so that it does not display at all, if possible
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Nov 11, 2019 at 09:21 (2 months ago)

    He found out some things in your site related to .js and he will check again to find another solution for you
    Hope that you can be patent to wait for him. He needs the time to complete it. Thanks for your understanding!
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 11, 2019 at 09:36 (2 months ago)

    Yes, of course we will wait. Thank you very much!
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Nov 15, 2019 at 02:24 (2 months ago)

    Hi,

    My coder said that he could not translate the texts in box. Have you customized anything in plugin "WOOF - WooCommerce Products Filter"?
    Currently he tests in his site, he still can translate them. But there are no texts in your site to translate.

    So please let me know then I will ask my coder to check again for you
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 15, 2019 at 07:30 (2 months ago)

    Hi
    Yes, we translated the texts WOOF - WooCommerce Products Filter of the plugin via the Loco translator.
    However, the texts of the sort drop-down menu are in the "woocomerce" plugin - it is fully translated, 100%.
    Texts on the problem number 2 on the screenshot in the original application, we can not find (for translation) they are nowhere.

    we will be satisfied with even the option if you disable this accordion with sorting at all so that it does not display at all, if possible
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Nov 15, 2019 at 09:27 (2 months ago)

    DONE. The code is in Custom css in Theme Options. My coder hided it for you
    And you should backup the code if you want to update the theme in the next version
    Pls check again then let me know the result
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 15, 2019 at 13:52 (2 months ago)

    Yeah, great on question number 2.
    On question number 1 can something be done?
    For example hide and accordion with sorting? Quite to remove, to not displayed?
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 19, 2019 at 22:29 (2 months ago)

    still waiting for an answer to the question about the accordion
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 19, 2019 at 22:28 (2 months ago)

    Noticed another problem that you have not seen before. The new label is located on top of the SELECT button when you hover the mouse over the product. Screenshot in the app. How to fix?
    https://www.arvpro.ru/shop/
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Nov 20, 2019 at 09:57 (2 months ago)

    My coder fixed for you the error with hovering. Code is in custom css of Theme Options. Pls check again then let me know
    Thanks!
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 20, 2019 at 10:09 (2 months ago)

    Thank you, this problem is solved.
    but there is a new one - some products in the recommended at the bottom of the page with a single product on some shows only part of the label "NEW". the screenshot below
    https://www.arvpro.ru/shop/plottery/strujnyj-plotter-canon-imageprograf-tm-305/
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Nov 22, 2019 at 00:50 (2 months ago)

    Hello
    We have checked and found that the cause by your customized: https://prnt.sc/q0cftt
    Please check again.
    Thanks
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 22, 2019 at 09:07 (2 months ago)

    Hi
    I didn't understand your answer. Just above we had a problem:
    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 19, 2019 at 22:28
    that was fixed adding code to CSS:
    Posted by: yame, Nov 20, 2019 at 09:57
    After adding this code, there was another problem:
    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 20, 2019 at 10:09
    so the code removed one error and added another?

    the problem persists, the screenshot I attach (the problem on any page with a single product)
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Nov 25, 2019 at 03:49 (2 months ago)

    Could you please show me the link of that page? I am sorry that I cannot find this
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 25, 2019 at 10:40 (2 months ago)

    https://www.arvpro.ru/shop/mfu-i-kopiry/lazernye/mfu-canon-imagerunner-1435i-kopirovat/
    on any page with a single product
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 25, 2019 at 10:55 (2 months ago)

    we have the same problem as in this topic
    https://support.kutethemes.net/topic/show-topic/65386
    I copy a question from there:
    in the console the message is given:

    In your theme (TechOne) contains outdated copies of several of the WooCommerce templates.
    These templates may need to be updated to be compatible with the current version of WooCommerce. We propose to perform the following:

    1. Update your theme to the latest version. If there is no update, contact the theme author and ask about compatibility with the current version of WooCommerce.
    2. If you copied a template file to change something, you will need to copy the new version of the template and apply the changes again.
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Nov 26, 2019 at 07:03 (2 months ago)

    You are using version 1.5.5 of theme.
    And the latest version of theme is 1.5.7. So please update your theme to get the newest functions and updates
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 26, 2019 at 10:28 (2 months ago)

    Made an update on the documentation
    A big problem-flew all the translations and localization. We translated the topic for almost a month - it all just disappeared. What to do?
    Missing translations and plugins and themes.
    Such a never was, nor with one theme - are working with WordPress more 10 years!
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 27, 2019 at 09:31 (2 months ago)

    Gentlemen, should we even expect an answer from you?

    Let's repeat the questions that have not been answered:

    1) https://www.arvpro.ru/shop/
    the sort accordion does not show the phrase of the selected sort method in its entirety, cropping it ugly

    2) https://www.arvpro.ru/shop/mfu-i-kopiry/lazernye/mfu-canon-imagerunner-c256i-iii/
    on pages with a single product, at the bottom of the page in recommended products label "new" disappears, leaving behind only a narrow blue stripe (label hides behind a photo of the product). now it is not visible because you so quickly and quickly answered this question that new goods managed to become old

    3) When updating according to your instructions we miss all translations Loco translator. Miss all translations of themes and all plugins. For us at all surprisingly, that you have made renewal themes through its removing. First time such meet. Disappointed with this approach, your theme is worth enough that you work through such moments and do not create problems for users with updates.

    waiting for your reply. I hope it will be operational.
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Nov 28, 2019 at 10:09 (2 months ago)

    Hi,

    1. Okay, I sent to my coder and he will check for you
    2. It is because the time for Newness day is reset. I mean the products that you set are over the newness day. So you can check and raise the days. It will add back the NEW label
    3. Update: Please find in your hosting - If your hosting supports for doing backup, it will have a saved automatically - backup package and you can add again for your site
    You should know that you have to backup your site before updating theme / plugins, ... then your data / contents will be safe.
    In case your hosting does not supports for doing backup, so kindly to the translation again. I know this is quite inconvenient but I see that all my clients know to do backup before updating theme if they have the own customization or adding more in website
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 28, 2019 at 11:22 (2 months ago)

    1. OK, we are waiting for your solution to this problem
    2. Yes, we know how the label "new" appears. that wasn't the question. Are you deliberately avoiding the answer? in your program code, there is a program error in this block.
    3. Thank you for telling us the obvious. Of course we do backups. That wasn't the question. The issue was that your update completely kills all installations because it is done through uninstalling and reinstalling the theme. It is an unprofessional solution to manually restore the files of all translations every time.
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Nov 29, 2019 at 02:11 (a month ago)

    1. DONE. Code is in custom css of Theme Options. You should backup this code for the next update theme
    2. Sorry. I think I had the misunderstanding about your question. So I might not understand clearly it. I am not deliberately avoiding the answer. Could you please take the screenshot for this then I will understand correctly you mean
    3. When we update theme, we will whole (all files and folders), not updating each specific file. So the ways are you can change / add something in Child theme or backup your own data, then after updating theme to the new version, you can add back your own content / data. Hope that you can understand for this
  • Customer

    Posted by: Arvproru2018, Nov 29, 2019 at 11:43 (a month ago)

    1. Ok. thanks!

    2. So, the problem is shown in the picture attached to this entry. Blue thin strip replaced the full label " new"
    This is on any page with a single product at the bottom, in the block popular
    https://www.arvpro.ru/shop/plottery/strujnyj-plotter-canon-imageprograf-tm-200-3062c003/

    3. ok

  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Dec 3, 2019 at 07:41 (a month ago)

    Hi mate,

    2. Done. Code is in Custom css of Theme Options and you should back up these codes for the update theme next time

    Regards,
    Yame
  • Manager

    Posted by: yame, Jan 9, 2020 at 07:48 (19 days ago)

    Hi mate.

    I sent you the reply for your issue many days ago any I have not received any your ideas.
    How is your site now?
    I will close this ticket and please contact with us if you need any assistance from support service.

    Thanks and regards.
    Yame

INSTALLATION SERVICE

We offer service for $29. If you would like to use it, please click here to provide your credential information.

CUSTOMIZED SERVICES

Use our expert service to turn your ideas into reality. Click here to provide your needed information.

WORKING TIME

Our support service works from Monday to Friday.
Mean time (GMT +7):
+ 7:30 - 11:30 AM
+ 1:30 - 5:30 PM
We will try to answer all the questions within 24 hours and solve them as quickly as possible